Vans Park Series Finals at Suzhou

October 23 - 27, 2018

It's the third year of the Vans Park Series that leads to the Finals in China. The Boardr is the Sport Organizer for this event series.

About

It's the third year of the Vans Park Series that leads to the Finals. The Boardr is the Sport Organizer for this event series.

Course

Location

Suzhou Taihu International Conference Centre.

Lodging

The hotel we're staying at is: Marriott Suzhou Taihu Lake Hotel.Click here for other hotel options and details.

Who is Skating in the Finals?

Women

  • 8 Select Pros
    • Brighton Zeuner, Grace Marhoefer, Jordyn Barratt, Kihana Ogawa, Kisa Nakamura, Lizzie Armanto, Nora Vasconcellos, Yndiara Asp
    • If any Select Pros cannot attend, the next place in the Season Rankings will be offered a spot
  • Winners of the Continental Championships in each region
    • Oceania: Poppy Starr Olsen, Americas: Dora Varella, Asia: Kokona Hiraki, Europa: Amelia Brodka, Africa: Melissa Williams
  • Top 5 in the Season Rankings
    • Sakura Yosozumi, Bryce Wettstein, Nicole Hause, Arianna Carmona, Hunter Long (Poppy removed due to winning Oceania)
    • UPDATE 9/27: Grace Marhoefer cannot make it, so 7th place Mami Tezuka is in. Leticia Goncalves is now 1st Alternate.
    • UPDATE 10/15: Nora Vasconcellos cannot make it, so 8th place Leticia Goncalves is in. Isadora Pacheco is now 1st Alternate.

Men

  • 8 Select Pros
    • Alex Sorgente, Cory Juneau, Ivan Federico, Jack Fardell, Karl Berglind, Oskar Rozenberg Hallberg, Pedro Barros, Tom Schaar
    • If any Select Pros cannot attend, the next place in the Season Rankings will be offered a spot
  • 7 Tour Wildcards
    • Chris Russell, Fernando Bramsmark, Grant Taylor, Jaakko Ojanen, Kevin Kowalski, Raven Tershy, Ronnie Sandoval
    • If any Tour Wildcards cannot attend, the next place in the Season Rankings will be offered a spot
  • Winners of the Continental Championships in each region
    • Oceania: Keegan Palmer, Americas: Jake Wooten, Asia: Kensuke Sasaoka, Europa: Simon Karlsson, Africa: Yann Horowtiz
  • Top 5 in the Season Rankings
    • Tristan Rennie, Trey Wood, Roman Pabich, Clay Kreiner, Murilo Peres
    • 9/24 Update: Grant Taylor cannot make it, so 6th place Jagger Eaton is in
    • 9/26 Update: Jaakko Ojanen cannot make it, so 7th place CJ Collins is now 1st Alternate
    • 9/26 Update: 8th place Patrick Ryan has declined as Alternate, so 9th place Vinicius Kakinho is now 2nd Alternate.
    • 10/1 Update: Ronnie Sandoval is out, so 7th place CJ Collins is now confirmed and 9th place Vinicius Kakinho is now 1st Alternate
    • 10/9 Update: Raven Tershy is out, so 9th place Vinicius Kakinho is now in, and Willy Lara is 1st Alternate after applying the Season Rankings tie breaker rules. Josh Borden is 2nd Alternate.
    • 10/12 Update: Fernando Bramsmark is out, so 10th place Willy Lara is now in, and Josh Borden is 1st Alternate.
    • 10/16 Update: Patrick Ryan is confirmed, Chris Russell is out, and Josh Borden remains 1st Alternate.

Divisions

Men's and Women's

Schedule

  • Tuesday, October 23 - Practice/Registration
    • 8:30am - find us in the lobby of the hotel (Marriott Suzhou Taihu Lake) doing registration and check-in
    • 12:30pm - 3pm - Women
    • 3pm - 5:30pm - Men
  • Wednesday, October 24 - Practice/Registration
    • 8:30am - 12:30pm - Women
    • 12:30pm - 5:30pm - Men
  • Thursday, October 25 - Practice/Registration
    • 8:30am - 12:30pm - Women
    • 12:30pm - Riders' Meeting and Start Lists Posted
    • 12:30pm - 5:30pm - Men
  • Friday, October 26 – Practice/Women’s Semis
    • 8:30am - 10am - Men’s Practice
    • 10am - 1pm - Women’s Practice
    • 10am - Scoring Test Run
    • 1pm - 2:30pm - Women's Semi-Finals
      • Top 5 in Season Rankings meet 8 Select Pros and 5 Continental Champions
      • 5 skater heats
      • 4 runs each
      • Max 40 seconds or skate until you fall
      • Best run counts
      • Top 8 advance to Finals
    • 2:30pm - 5:30pm - Open Practice (Men’s and Women’s Finals)
    • 3pm - Press Conference
  • Saturday, October 27 - Live Broadcast at VansParkSeries.com
    • 8:30am - 10am - Men's Practice
    • 10am - 11am - Women's Practice
    • 11am - 12pm - Women's Finals
      • Same format as Semi-Finals
      • First wall rebate on last run only, one time only, clock resets
    • 12pm - 12:30pm - Men's Practice
    • 12:30pm - 2:30pm - Men's Semi-Finals
      • 25 skaters
      • Top 5 Challengers meet 15 Select Pros and 5 Continental Champions
      • 5 skater heats
      • 4 runs each
      • Max 40 seconds or skate until you fall
      • Best run counts
      • Top 8 advance to Finals
    • 2:30pm - 3:30pm - Men's Finals
      • Same format as Semi-Finals
      • First wall rebate on last run only, one time only, clock resets
    • 3:30pm - Awards

Prize Purse

Men's

1st: $30,000, 2nd: $18,750, 3rd: $10,000, 4th: $9,000, 5th: $6,750, 6th: $6,000, 7th: $5,250, 8th: $3,750, 9th: $3,000, 10th: $2,250, 11th - 20th: $2,000.

Women's

1st: $30,000, 2nd: $18,750, 3rd: $10,000, 4th: $9,000, 5th: $6,750, 6th: $6,000, 7th: $5,250, 8th: $3,750, 9th: $3,000, 10th: $2,250, 11th - 15th: $2,000.

Social

Follow @TheBoardr, @VansParkSeries, and #VansParkSeries for the coverage and the latest information on the series.

Related Videos

Men's World Championship Highlights
1st Place Run: Oskar Rozenberg Hallberg - 94.92 | 2017 Vans Park Series World Championships
1st Place Run: Nora Vasconcellos - 87.07 | 2017 Vans Park Series World Championships


More Upcoming Events

Grind for Life Series Presented by Marinela at Fort Lauderdale

October 24, 2020
The GFL Series is a national, all ages and skills series in both street and bowl benefiting the Grind for Life Organization, a 501(c)(3) non-profit that assists cancer patients with travel expenses.

The Boardr HQ Open House and Best Trick CANCELLED

November 5, 2020 CANCELLED
Save the date for this open house at our private TF followed by our Annual Best Trick Contest.

Grind for Life Series Presented by Marinela at Cocoa Beach

November 7, 2020
The GFL Series is a national, all ages and skills series in both street and bowl benefiting the Grind for Life Organization, a 501(c)(3) non-profit that assists cancer patients with travel expenses.

Coffee and Donuts at The Boardr HQ CANCELLED

November 9, 2020 CANCELLED
Got a late flight out on Monday? Join us in the morning here at HQ where we'll be recovering from the weekend, skating, and talking about all the madness that went down at Tampa Am.

Skate Free Miami Open

November 19 - 22, 2020
An open Street and Bowl contest at Lot 11 in Miami.

Nitro Junior Games

December 4 - 6, 2020
An invite park and street event for skateboarding, BMX, and scooters.

DIGITAL Grind for Life Presented by Marinela at Des Moines in Association with Skate DSM and Subsect Skate Shop

Tentative November 23 - December 7
The GFL Series is a national, all ages and skills series in both street and bowl benefiting the Grind for Life Organization, a 501(c)(3) non-profit that assists cancer patients with travel expenses.

Grind for Life Series Presented by Marinela at Tampa - Contest and Annual Awards

December 12, 2020
The GFL Series is a national, all ages and skills series in both street and bowl benefiting the Grind for Life Organization, a 501(c)(3) non-profit that assists cancer patients with travel expenses.

Swampfest RESCHEDULED

April 3, 2021 RESCHEDULED
A BMX event in a Florida swamp.

Harold Hunter Day

June 6, 2021
A day of celebrating the life and times of the late, great Harold Hunter.